Home > Achievements > Students Achievements > Cognitive

Cognitive

2018

Overall Pass for Merged/Foundation Stream: 99.3 %
Percentage of pupils qualifying for Express & Express/Normal (Academic) 65.4 % 

Overall Percentage Passes

SUBJECTSSCHOOL 2018
English Language95.6%
Mathematics82.9%
 Science 87.7%
 MT Chinese 91.5%
 MT Malay93.8%
 MT Tamil 100%
Foundation Mathematics 61.5% 
 Foundation Science 60%
 Higher Chinese100% 
 Higher Malay100% 


PSLE Top Scorers ≥250

  1. AARIT VERMA

  2. AMELIA SHAHANA RIZAL ABDULLAH

  3. AMULYA GURURAJ PRABHU

  4. ANUJ AGRAWAL

  5. ANUPAMA SHANKAR
  6. AYUSH TIWARI
  7. IVAN TAN JUN HANN
  8. KRISHANG JOSHI
  9. LIEW QIAN YIN CANDY
  10. MAYBEL CHANG XUE YING
  11. MIKAIL IMTIYAZ JUVALE
  12. NUR UFAIRAH MARIA D/O MIRA HOSSEN
  13. PATANGIYA MAAHI
  14. SALLONIE BIKASH GUPTA
  15. TE YU EN, CHLOE
  16. ZHU KEMING


2017

Overall Pass for Merged/Foundation Stream: 98.2 %
Percentage of pupils qualifying for Express & Express/Normal (Academic) 66.2 % 

Quantity Passes

SUBJECTSSCHOOL 2017
English Language93.3%
Mathematics84.1%
 Science 88.6%
 MT Chinese 92.9%
 MT Malay 95.3%
 MT Tamil 100%


Quality Passes

SUBJECTSSCHOOL 2017
English Language39.4%
Mathematics42.4%
 Science 34.2%
 MT Chinese 58.8%
 MT Malay55.8%
 MT Tamil 100%


PSLE Top Scorers ≥250

1. ARORA RISHIT
2. CAO CHENXI
3. EMMA MARIA BINTE RAHMATULLAH KHAN
4. HADAP SHRIPAD SANDEEP
5. HO CHUN LEI
6. ISAAC TAN ZHUO TAO
7. KIM SUMIN
8. MAHAK CHANDNA
9. NG WEI
10. PRANAV SHREEDHAR
11.PRANNAYA GUPTA
12. SURAJ KUMBAR
13. THOTA KRITHIK


2016

Overall Pass for Merged/Foundation Stream:98.4 %

Percentage of pupils qualifying for Express & Express/Normal (Academic): 64.1 % 

Quantity Passes
SUBJECTSSCHOOL 2016
English Language95.5%
Mathematics83.1%
 Science 88.8%
 MT Chinese 93%
 MT Malay 94.4%
 MT Tamil 100%
 MT Hindi 94.7%
 MT Panjabi 100%

Quality Passes
SUBJECTSSCHOOL 2016
English Language34.7%
Mathematics39.4%
 Science 32.9%
 MT Chinese 68.6%
 MT Malay64.8%
 MT Tamil 85.7%
 MT Hindi 63.2%
 MT Panjabi 0%

PSLE Top Scorers ≥250

  1. ABHINAV SHREYAS
  2. ARYAN AGRAWAL
  3. LAVANYA AJMANI
  4. LEE YU-HAN
  5. LIN, BO-RUEI
  6. MUHAMMAD HAKEEM MOLLA S/O MIRA HOSSEN
  7. MUHAMMAD NOOR ISAAC BIN RAFINYI
  8. SAKTHIDARAN AVANINDRAN
  9. SHWETA CHATTERJEE
  10. WANG ZICHENG
  11. ZAAHID AKBAR TINWALA
  12. ZHANG TIANCHENG

DescriptionsAchievements
The National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore, organised by NUS High School of Mathematics and Science, is an annual national competition that sets out to generate greater interest and enthusiasm in Mathematics among students in primary schools. We are proud to announce the achievements of the following students.
NameClassAward
KIM SUMIN5 EmpathySilver
PRANNAYA GUPTA5 EmpathySilver
HO CHUN LEI 5 PatriotismBronze 
HADAP SHRIPAD SANDEEP5 Empathy Bronze
LAURA ANABEL YUSUF5 ResilienceHonourable Mention 
MAHAK CHANDNA5 EmpathyHonourable Mention 
NG WEI5 EmpathyHonorable Mention 

The Annual Mathlympics for all Singapore Primary Schools, jointly organised by AngloChinese (Independent), Learners’ Connection Pte Ltd and Casio (Singapore) Pte Ltd, is an annual national competition that creates excitement and enthusiasm in Mathematics among Primary School students through a competition that is of a high standard.
NameClassAward
PRANNAYA GUPTA5 EmpathySilver
KIM SUMIN5 EmpathyBronze
HADAP SHRIPAD SANDEEP5 EmpathyBronze




















2015
PSLE Results

Percentage eligible for secondary school (all pupils): 98.9%.
Percentage of pupils qualifying for Express/Normal (Academic) Stream:65.8%.  
 
Quantity Passes

SUBJECT

SCHOOL 2015

NATIONALS 2015

English Language

96.6%

97%

Mathematics

88.6%

85.4%

Science

92.9%

90.1%

MT Chinese

93.8%

96.5%

MT Malay

98.3%

98%

MT (NTIL)

94.4%

94.9%

MT Tamil

100%

97.1%


Quality Passes 

Subject

School 2015

Nationals 2015

English Language

44.9%

45%

Mathematics

46.7%

45.5%

Science

43.5%

42%

MT Chinese

61.3%

73.1%

MT Malay

56.9%

73.3%

MT Tamil

85.7%

73.3%

MT (NTIL)

83.3%

75.5%

 
PSLE Top Scorers ≥250 


1. AMIN YASHITA ANIL
2. ANKALGI SIDDHARTH SUNIL
3. BHADRAN RAJESH
4. CHOW YU YANG
5. DERASAT BTE REZA
6. ELEORA KOW SOK KWAN
7. FORT SUNDAY BOWLING SAN JUAN
8. INSYIRAH IMAN BTE HAFIZ
9. KHOLE RAJEEV SANDEEP
10. KOH WEI LIN
11. MHAPANKAR TANMAYEE NIKHIL
12. NANDURI RAHUL SRIVATSA SAI
13. NURUL NASHRAH BTE ABDUL RAZAK
14. SAMYAK JAIN
15. TAY JIE LING JACLYN
16. TRAN HAI AN
17. WONG PEI SHAN
18. YIP RONG YU, NATASHA

DESCRIPTION

ACHIEVEMENT

Asia Pacific Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2015

The Asia Pacific Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (APMOPS), organised by Hwa Chong Institution, is an annual event that sets out to generate greater interest in Mathematics among pupils in primary schools and sharpen their problem-solving skills.

Samyak Jain of Primary 6E has been awarded the silver award for the event.

National Primary Schools On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Essay Writing Competition

Ng Wei of Pr 4 Resilience for achieving the Merit Award in the 21st National Primary Schools On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Essay Writing Competition which was held on 23 May 2015. The competition was organised by the Singapore Foochow Association and Singapore Chinese Teacher Union. Well-done,Ng Wei!

Zonal Tamil Language Competition

Name

Class

Award

Sandana Suresh

1E

Singing, Consolation

Anjana Chidambaram

2K

Singing, 2nd Prize

Sakthidaran  Adhvaith

3I

Fancy Dress,Consolation

Pranav Shreedar

4E

Fancy Dress,3rd Prize

Azimah Bte Muhd Johir Usan

5E

Drama, 2nd Prize

Sakthidaran Avanindran

5E

Drama, 2nd Prize

Abhinav Shreyas

5R

Drama, 2nd Prize

Raadika Ravi

6E

Drama, 2nd Prize

Premkumar Roshan Alagar

6R

Drama, 2nd Prize

Sony Creative Science Award 

2nd Prize winner in the WhizKid category for the Sony Creative Science Award 2015.Our hearty congratulations to Chua Jieyu and Heng Si Qi from Primary 5 Resilience

National Maths Olympiad Of Singapore

Name

Class

Award

Aryan Agrawal

5E

Bronze

Lin Bo-Ruei

5E

Bronze

Avanindran-Sakthidaran

5E

Honourable Mention

Derron Basri Tho

5R

Honourable Mention

Deshpande Riya Anand

5R

Honourable Mention

Lavanya Ajmani

5R

Honourable Mention

Low You Liang, Lucus

5E

Honourable Mention

 2014

DESCRIPTION

ACHIEVEMENT

Theatre Experience and Drama Competition 2014 organised by Centre of Excellence (COE) English Language (Primary) 

  • Distinction Award

E4 cluster schools Tamil Language Story Telling Competition

  • Pranvav Shreedhar P3 Empathy 2nd Prize.
  • Azimah Binti Muhamed Johir Usan P4 Empathy 4th Prize.

Smartkids Asia Challenge 2014

  • Drew Michael Pr 2 Discipline 1st Prize.
  • Caleb Khong Pr 2 Kindness  3rd Prize.

2014 PSLE Results
Percentage eligible for secondary school (all pupils) 99.1%.
Percentage of pupils qualifying for Express/Normal (Academic) Stream 60.3%.  

Quantity Passes
SUBJECT SCHOOL 2014 NATIONALS 2014
English Language 94.8% 97.1%
Mathematics 79.6% 85.3%
Science 83.6% 90.0%
MT Chinese 93.6% 96.6%
MT Malay 93.7% 97.4%
MT (NTIL) 100% 93.9%
MT Tamil 100% 97.7%

Quality Passes
Subject School 2014 Nationals 2014
English Language 38.0% 44.1%
Mathematics 34.6% 44.7%
Science 38.2% 42.4%
MT Chinese 72.6% 76.6%
MT Malay 52.4% 74.1%
MT Tamil 83.3% 76.2%
MT (NTIL)

66.7%

76.1%

PSLE Top Scorers ≥250 
1. BEY YUEJUN
2. ESHA JAIN
3. FOO TOON SIANG
4. GOH RUI JIE, RYAN
5. INSYIRAH BTE JASNI
6. LEE HANZHU, PEARLIN
7. LEE RUI QUAN JEREMY
8. LUCIUS HONG CHUAN SIANG
9. NGAN JI HIN
10. RUSSELL CH'NG WEI RONG
11. TENGKU SHAMEL B TENGKU ABDUL K
12. ZHANG CHUQIAO

2013

DESCRIPTION

ACHIEVEMENT

National Malay Story-Telling

Competition, JuaraTokSelampit 2013 

  • 1 Gold and 1 Silver.
  • Promising Talent Award.

Theatre Experience and Drama Competition 2013 organised by Centre of Excellence (COE) English Language (Primary) 

 

  • 3rd placement.

2013 PSLE Results
Percentage eligible for secondary school (all pupils) 100%.
Percentage of pupils qualifying for Express/Normal(Academic) Stream  74.9%  
Quantity Passes

SUBJECT

SCHOOL 2013

NATIONALS 2013

English Language

99.5%

97.1%

Mathematics

87.3%

85.3%

Science

93.2%

90.3%

MT Chinese

96.5%

97.1%

MT Malay

100%

97.3%

MT Tamil

100%

97.1%

MT Punjabi

100%

89.3%

MT Hindi 100% 93.9%

Quality Passes

Subject

School 2013

Nationals 2013

English Language

44.5%

44.4%

Mathematics

47.5%

45.3%

Science

41.4%

42.0%

MT Chinese

78.8%

77.8%

MT Malay

80.8%

73.6%

MT Tamil

100%

77.6%

MT Punjabi

100% 

64.0% 

MT Hindi

88.9%

77.0%


PSLE Top Scorers ≥250 
  1. MOORTHY VISHWAK
  2. LEON TAN LI EN
  3. SANAT KHANDEKAR
  4. YIM QI YAO
  5. DENZEL TAN JUN YAN
  6. GUAN XINYI
  7. SCERRI DIACONO NINA
  8. LIM JING XIANG, FELIX
  9. MUHAMAD RAZIQ B MOHD NOOR
  10. CHEW WENXUAN
  11. ZHOU ZIHENG