Home > Curriculum > CCA

CCA

CCA

“Beyond Academic Excellence,

Skills and Values Shape Character”

 

Vision

Pupils who are holistically developed through CCA

 

Mission

Providing opportunities for our pupils to discover and develop their interests and talents through CCA

 

The school CCAs are designed to:

•            Provide for the holistic development of the child

•            Build character, team-spirit and a sense of responsibility while providing an avenue for social integration

•            Provide opportunities for pupils to develop their skills and talents in areas that they have interest

 

ACHIEVEMENTS

Performing Arts

CCA

Participation

Performances

Choir

SYF Presentation 2018:

Accomplishment

·       Chinese New Year Concert

·       Metta Carnival

·       Kindergarten Visit

·       Heartbeat Bedok Performance

·       Prize Giving Concert

Dance (Modern)

SYF Presentation 2018:

Distinction

Super 24 Dance Competition

·       Metta Carnival

·       Kindergarten Visit

·       Prize Giving Concert

Guitar Ensemble

SYF Presentation 2018:

Commendation

·       National Day Dinner

·       Prize Giving Concert

 

Clubs and Societies

CCA

Competition

Participation

Art Club

SYF Art Exhibition

National Heritage Board Booklet Programme

·       Learning Journey to Arts Science Museum

·       Repair, Making & Me Learning Journey at United World College SEA

·       Learning Journey to National Gallery Singapore

Tech Club

13th National Robotics Programming Competition:

1st runner up for Most Innovative Solution

 

·       Drone training at CCSS

·       Design Thinking and Micro:bits Training

 

Sports and Games

CCA

Competition

Results

Wushu

National School Games Wushu Competition 2019

Participation Certificate for the below categories:-

Junior Boys 5-Duan Nanquan (southern fist)

Junior Boys 3-Duan Changquan

Junior Girls 3-Duan Changquan

Senior Girls 4-Duan Broadsword

Junior Boys 4-Duan Cudgel

Junior Boys 4-Duan Spear

Senior Boys 4-Duan Cudgel

Junior Boys Group Quanshu

Junior Boys Group Weapon

Track & Field

National Track and Field Championships 2019

 

 

Basketball

SPSSC Basketball Boys East Zone Senior Division

Preliminary Round (4th Position)

SPSSC Basketball Girls East Zone Senior Division

Preliminary Round (5th Position)

SPSSC Basketball Boys National Junior Division

Classification Round (1st Position),

Tier 1 ( 3rd Position)

SPSSC Basketball Girls National Junior Division

Classification Round (5th Position),

Tier 3 (2nd Position)

 

TEACHERS-IN-CHARGE

Performing Arts

 

CCA

Teacher-In-Charge

Day/Time

1

Choir

Miss Ha Siok Ting (OIC)

ha_siok_ting@schools.gov.sg

Miss Yong Yun Yun

Ms Anithasri

Mondays

2.00 – 4.00 p.m.

Thursdays (Sem 1)

2.00 – 4.00 p.m.

2

Dance (Modern)

Mdm Kalai Selvi (OIC)

kalai_selvi_c_kaliannan@schools.gov.sg

Mrs Christina Chan

Miss Rauhdah                  

Mondays

2.00 – 4.00 p.m.

Thursdays (Sem 1)

2.00 – 4.00 p.m.

3

Guitar Ensemble

Miss Nur Azura (OIC)

nur_azura_rahim@schools.gov.sg

Mdm Sharifah Aminah

Miss Gina Goh

Mrs Manoj Kamala

Thursdays

2.00 – 4.30 p.m.

Mondays (Sem 1)

2.00 – 4.30 p.m.

 

Clubs and Societies

 

CCA

Teacher-In-Charge

Day/Time

4

Art Club

Mdm Aznani (OIC)

aznani_aladin@schools.gov.sg

Miss Faradillah

Mrs Geeta

Ms Shainas

Mdm Koh Geok Hwa

Mondays

2.00 – 3.30 p.m.

5

Media Studio Club

Mr Chong Yong Tian (OIC)

chong_yong_tian@schools.gov.sg

Mr Seow Tian Hou

Mdm Maybelline Tan

Miss Hazel Huang

Ms Dian Hazwani (ICT Trainer)

Mondays

2.00 – 3.30 p.m.

 

 

 

Sports and Games

 

CCA

Teacher-In-Charge

Day/Time

6

Wushu

Mrs Geraldine Wong (OIC)

geraldine_wong_mei_ee@schools.gov.sg

Mdm Tay Aifang, Faith

Mdm Chew Poh Kim

Miss Yan Zhuyun (Sem 2)

Mondays & Thursdays

2.00 – 4.00 p.m.

7

Track & Field

Mr Ng Boon Teng David (OIC)

ng_boon_teng_david@schools.gov.sg

Miss Farhanah

Mdm Annisa

Mdm Nur Arina

Mondays & Thursdays

2.00 – 3.30 p.m.

8

Multisports

Mr Lim Choon Hong (OIC)

lim_choon_hong_a@schools.gov.sg

Mr Mohammad Taufeek

Mr Faiz Siddiq

Mdm Siti Hajar

Miss Ofelia Lim

Mr Nurisham

Mdm Siti Aisyah (Sem 2)

Mondays & Thursdays

2.00 – 3.30 p.m.

9

 

Basketball

 

Mr Muhammad Khairil (OIC)

muhammad_khairil_kamal@schools.gov.sg

Miss Chan Hui Ying Kris (2OIC)

Mr Li Kun Peng

Mrs Saraswathy Samuel

Mdm Radziyah

Mdm Nadjah

Mrs Juliana

Ms Ivy Ang Wei Li

Ms Gladys Soh Kang Hwee (Sem 2)

Mondays & Thursdays

Boys

Junior: 2.00 – 3.30 p.m.

Senior: 3.30 – 5.00 p.m.

Girls

Junior: 2.00 – 3.30 p.m.

Senior: 3.30 – 5.00 p.m.